Privacy & Cookie Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Interlink Recruitment (referred to in this policy as “Interlink”, “we”, “us”, “our”), uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
We understand your privacy is important to you and that you care how your information is used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
This privacy and cookie policy will help you understand how we process any or all data collected by us in relation to your use of our website, as well as the choices you have. 


Data Protection

For the purposes of applicable data protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR)), the data controller is Bethany Johnson at The Bayley, 21 New Bailey Street, Manchester, M3 5FS.  
As data controller we take all the necessary steps to comply with the GDPR when handling your personal information and we will meet our legal obligations in the way we deal with that information.  We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal data against loss and unauthorised disclosure or access.

What information do we collect?
We may collect the following data about you:

  • Information provided by you when completing forms on our website https://www.interlinkrecruitment.com/, including additional information provided when registering to use our site, such as your CV.
  • Details of your visits to our website including but not limited to, location data, traffic data, operating system and browser usage.
  • In the case of you contacting us by email or telephone, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How will we use this information about you?
We will use this information to provide the services requested, to respond to communications from you and, if you agree, to email you about other services or job opportunities that we think may be of interest to you.
We use your information collected from our website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.  We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our organisation


Cookies & IP Addresses
A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps collect standard internet and website behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity.  It may also be used for the purpose of running re-marketing adverts to you about our products and services.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not, to speed up your search on the site and recognise you when you return to our site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, doing so may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Data security
We only keep your data if we have a valid legal reason to do so and will only keep it for as long as we need to, in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  We will conduct an annual review to determine if we need to keep your data.  Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it to maintain our obligations or if you have requested that we delete it.


The information we will collect from you will not be transferred and stored at destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes of the server and hosting our website.

All information collected on this website is stored on servers owned by our trusted service providers, which are held in physically secure locations, protected by firewall and password-based security measures.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to your information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please email us at compliance@interlinkrecruitment.com.  We may make a small charge for this service.


We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We will keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This policy is effective from May 2018.

Contact details

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please email us at compliance@interlinkrecruitment.com.
Alternatively, you can write to us at: Interlink Recruitment, The Bayley, 21 New Bailey Street, Manchester, M3 5FS or call us on 0161 839 4388.

If you have any concerns or wish to make a complaint about the way your personal data has been handled, please notify us directly as soon as possible.  If we cannot resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you can contact the ICO at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113.

This website is owned and operated by Interlink Recruitment.
We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 07632230 and our registered office is at The Copper Room, Deva City Office Park, Trinity Way, Salford, M3 7BG.


Law and Jurisdiction
Your use of this website and this Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts regarding any disputes that may arise.

© 2019 Interlink Recruitment. All Rights Reserved.
Web Design by Web Best Practice.